Japanese

October 9 (Mon)


Yamagata Central
Public Hall 6F
International Competition
10:00-12:31   Tremorings of Hope
13:50-16:56   Another Year
18:15-19:46   Donkeyote
  October 9 (Mon)  
Yamagata Citizens’
Hall (Large Hall)
International Competition
10:30-12:23   A Memory in Khaki (Q&A Add)
13:15-17:57   Wake (Subic)
* Intermission 10 min
19:00-20:22   Lone Existence
Yamagata Citizens’
Hall (Small Hall)
10:30-12:11
(Changed)
The Fifth War
Kufur Shuba (Title Changed)
13:00-14:48 We Mountain People in the Mountains
15:30-17:38 The Green Mountain
19:20-21:04
Once Upon a Time in Beirut
  October 9 (Mon)  
Forum 5

Yamagata and Film
New Asian Currents
10:30-13:05 Talking Head
+ Talk: Ito Kazunori, Ueno Toshiya
13:45-15:20 M Those Who Remain
16:30-18:13 L This Little Father Obsession
19:30-21:09 C City of Jade
Forum 3
New Asian Currents
10:45-12:01 K Starless Dreams
13:10-15:08 B Caro Mio Ben (My Dear Beloved)
16:20-18:02 J Self Portrait: Birth in 47 KM
19:10-22:10 F On to the Next Step: Lives After 3.11
Forum 4
13:00-14:35
(Changed)
The Road Home
BETWEEN YESTERDAY & TOMORROW Omnibus 2011/2016 (Changed)
 
16:00-17:18 I Want to Run for Office
  October 9 (Mon)  
Yamagata Museum
of Art 1
10:50-12:04   I Shot Bi Kidude
12:50-14:14   Robert Mugabe . . . What Happened?
15:10-16:26   The Colonial Misunderstanding
17:20-19:08   Fokofpolisiekar “Forgive Them for They Know Not What They Do”
20:00-21:18   Return of a President
Yamagata Museum
of Art 2
10:30-12:34
(Add)
Oguni Matagi (Add)
13:30-15:30 The World’s “Top” Theater
+ Talk: Nakagawa Hideki [Admission Free]
16:00-17:00 Dear Monster –Poet and The Disaster–
18:00-20:15 The People Living in Hadenya
Yamagata Museum
of Art 5 (3F)
13:20-15:20 Discussion: What Did the Disaster Bring to Documentary? [Admission Free]
Panelists: Araki Keiko, Yasuoka Takaharu, Sato Hiroaki / Moderator: Ogawa Naoto
 
16:15-19:15
(Add)
  Presented by Tohoku University of Art and Design
Symposium: The Time-Space of Images / Towards a Multi-Faceted Film Archive [Admission Free] (Add)
Panelists: Stephanie Schulte Strathaus, Hori Junji, Taguchi Kaori, Minato Chihiro / Moderator: Kitakoji Takashi
  October 9 (Mon)  
KUGURU
(Tongari Bldg. 1F)

10:30-13:30
(Add)
Youth Rough Cut! [Admission Free] (Add)  
14:00-16:00 Discussion: The New Generation Sato Makoto Met [Admission Free]
Panelists: Kawasaki Tomoe, Komori Haruka, Wajima Kotaro, Okamoto Kazuki, Agatsuma Kazuki, Kawakami Takuya, Ishida Yuko, Kotani Tadasuke, Kobayashi Chikako, Oda Kaori, Hayashi Kenta / Moderators: Kiyota Maiko, Hata Takeshi
18:00-20:00   Cinema Street / Watanabe Ani
Slideshow & Talk [Admission Free]

  Yamagata Manabikan
13:30- Encounter Cinema Yamagata [Admission Free]  

[Last updated: 2017-09-17]

will feature a discussion session with guests after the program. (The screening times do not include Q&A periods.)
will be screened with no English subtitles, or simultaneous translation.
does not include film screenings.