japanese
2001-09-26 | YIDFF2001 Guest

++Jurors for International Competition++

  • Ann Hui (Hong Kong), director of Ordinary Heroes
  • Harmut Bitomsky (Germany, resident of USA), director of B-52
  • Bernard Eisenschitz (Belgium, resident of France) historian, film translator
  • Kuroki Kazuo (Japan), director of A Cuban Lover
  • Ivars Seleckis (Latvia), director of New Times at Crossroad Street

++Jurors for New Asian Currents++

  • Sato Makoto (Japan), director of SELF AND OTHERS & Hanako
  • Chalida Uabumrungjit (Thailand), film archivist, film festival director

++Jurors for FIPRESCI++

  • Isaka Yoshiyuki (Japan)
  • Leo Bankersen (The Netherlands)
  • Altaf Mazid (India)

++Jurors for NETPAC++

  • Ishizaka Kenji (Japan)
  • Nam In-young (Korea)
  • Gotot Prakosa (Indonesia)

++International Competition++

  • Mori Tatsuya (Japan), director of A2
  • Esther Gould (The Netherlands), assistant director of Crazy
  • Wang Haibing (China), director of Days in Those Mountains
  • Gu San (China), assistant director of Days in Those Mountains
  • Zhu Guanghao (China), sound recordist of Days in Those Mountains
  • Kim Longinotto (UK), director of Gaea Girls
  • Hsiao Chu-chen (Taiwan), director of Grandma’s Hairpin
  • Pedro Costa (Portugal), director of In Vanda’s Room
  • Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand), director of Mysterious Object at Noon
  • Vitalij Manskij (Russia), director of Private Chronicles. Monologue
  • Jon Jost (USA), director of 6 Easy Pieces
  • Kate Davis (USA), director of Southern Comfort

++Special Invitation Films++

  • Shiraishi Yoko (Japan), producer of Manzan Benigaki
  • Sugano Kenkichi (Japan), producer of Manzan Benigaki

++New Asian Currents++

  • Kang Seok-pil (Korea), producer of Doomealee, The Very First Step
  • Hwang Yun (Korea), director of Farewell
  • Kim So-young (Korea), director of Sky-blue Hometown
  • soha (Korea), director of Koryu: Southern Women, South Korea
  • Kye Un-kyoung (Korea), director of Pansy and Ivy
  • Melissa Kyu-jung Lee(Australia), director of Soshin: In Your Dreams & A True Story About Love
  • Du Haibin (China), director of Along the Railway
  • Wang Fen (China), director of More than One Is Unhappy
  • Zhong Hua (China), director of This Winter
  • Catherine Wu (Taiwan), director of Mixed Fruit Banana Split
  • Tseng Chi-hsien (Taiwan), director of Sales
  • Lin Tay-jou (Taiwan), director of Chichi, the Monster
  • Chiao Wendy (Taiwan), producer of Chichi, the Monster
  • Hsiao Mei-ling (Taiwan), director of The Falling Kite
  • Tan Kai-syng (Singapore), director of Chlorine Addiction
  • Uruphong Raksasad (Thailand), director of March of Time
  • Manzare Hassin (Bangladesh), director of Our Boys
  • Yasmine Kabir (Bangladesh), director of My Migrant Soul
  • Surabhi Sharma (India), director of Jari Mari: Of Cloth and Other Stories
  • Amar Kanwar (India), director of King of Dreams
  • Neeraj Bhasin (India), director of My Friend Su
  • Rahul Roy (India), director of The Performance
  • Mehrdad Oskouei (Iran), director of My Mother’s Home, Lagoon & The Eclipse
  • Nahid Rezaii (Iran), director of Water and Atefeh
  • Azza El-Hassan (Palestine), director of News Time
  • Ozgur E. Arik (Turky), director of Vanished with Water
  • Hasan Karacadag (Turky), director of Hummadruz
  • Takashi Toshiko (Japan), director of Blessed
  • Takahashi Akiyo (Japan), cast, script of Blessed
  • Sekine Hiroyuki (Japan), director of MAYA
  • Ono Satoshi (Japan), director of Danchi Zake (Homemade Sake)
  • Kawaguchi Hajime (Japan), director of Variant Phases
  • Paolo Villaluna (Philippines), director of Margin
  • Avic Ilagan (Philippines), director of Sowing Seeds
  • Ellen Ramos (Philippines), sound recordist, animation of Sowing Seeds

++New Asian Currents Invitation Films++

“Floating Islands” series

  • Shen Ko-shang (Taiwan), director of Silent Delta
  • Lee MJ (Taiwan), director of Paradise Island Tong-Sha, an Island like a Crab
  • Huang Tin-fu (Taiwan), director of 03:04

++New Asian Currents Special++

  • Sueoka Ichiro (Japan)
  • Nishimura Tomohiro (Japan)

++Japanese Panorama++

  • Kihara Daigo (Niigata), director of Takashi and His Friends
  • Inoue Akiko (Niigata), director of Dialogue 1999
  • Tanaka Miwa (Tokyo), director of Tei-chan’s Roots & 35.4 °C
  • Negoro Yu (Tokyo), director of Then, She Closes Another Eye
  • Kawamoto Akito (Hiroshima), director of My Wife’s Features
  • Kobayashi Shigeru (Niigata), director of A Patch of Blue Sky
  • Sato Masahiro (Hokkaido), cast of A Patch of Blue Sky
  • Oura Nobuyuki (Tokyo), director of Nippon Suicide Pact
  • Aramaki Ryoko (Tokyo), director of An Error with Wings
  • Iwai Takashi (Tokyo), photography of An Error with Wings

++Robert Kramer Retrospective++

  • Erika Kramer (USA, resident of France)
  • Barre Phillips (USA, resident of France)
  • Jose Manuel Costa (Portugal)
  • Kees Bakker (The Netherlands)

++Kamei Fumio Retrospective++

  • Abe Yutaka (Japan)
  • Makino Mamoru (Japan)
  • Yamane Sadao (Japan)
  • Kikuchi Shu (Japan)
  • Abe Mark Nornes (USA)
  • Peter B. High (USA, resident of Japan)

++YIDFF Network Special Screenings++

  • Wang Yaewei (Taiwan), producer of The Lost Honor of Mountain
  • Kana Tomoko (Japan), director of Mardiyem
  • Masa (Japan, resident of USA), director of Good Friends. Good People