japanese
2001-07-11 | New Asian Currents Lineup


South Korea

  • Doomealee, the Very First Step (80 min / Korea / 35mm / Hong Hyung-sook)
  • Farewell (83 min / Korea / Hwang Yun)
  • Pansy and Ivy (60 min / Korea / Kye Un-kyoung)
  • Sky-blue Hometown (93 min / Korea / 35mm / Kim So-young)
  • Southern Women, South Korea (75 min / Korea / Soha)
  • A True Story about Love (27 min / Korea, Australia / Melissa Kyu-Jung Lee)
  • Soshin: In Your Dreams (26 min / Korea, Australia / Melissa Kyu-Jung Lee)

China

  • Along the Railroad (125 min / China / Du Hai-bin)
  • More Than One is Unhappy (45 min / China / Wang Fen)
  • This Winter (90 min / China / Zhong Hua)

Taiwan

  • Chichi, The Monster (10 min / Taiwan / Lin Tay-jou)
  • The Falling Kite (42 min / France, Taiwan / Hsiao Mei-ling)
  • Mixed Fruit Banana Split (63 min / Taiwan / Catherine Wu)
  • Sales (58 min / Taiwan / Tseng Chi-hsien)

Singapore

  • Chlorine Addiction (44 min / Singapore / Tan Kai-syng)

Philippines

  • Margin (20 min / Philippines / 16mm / Paolo Villaluna)
  • Sowing Seeds (15 min / Philippines / Avic Ilagan)

Thailand

  • March of Time (19 min / Thailand / Uruphong Raksasad)
  • Once Upon a Time (13 min / Thailand / Panu Aree)

Bangladesh

  • Amader Chelera / Our Boys (42 min / Bangladesh / Manzare Hassin)
  • My Migrant Soul (35 min / Bangladesh / Yasmine Kabir)

India

  • Jari Mari: Of Cloth and Other Stories (74 min / India / Surabhi Sharma)
  • King of Dreams (30 min / India / Amar Kanwar)
  • My Friend Su (55 min / India / Neeraj Bhasin)
  • Performance (51 min / India / Rahul Roy)

Iran

  • My Mother’s House, Lagoon (32 min / Iran / Mehrdad Hosseini Oskouei)
  • Water and Atefeh (42 min / Iran / Nahid Rezai)

Palestine

  • News Time (52 min / Palestine / Azza El-Hassan)

Turkey

  • Hummadruz (56 min / Turkey / Hasan Karacadag)
  • Vanished With Water (23 min / Turkey / D. U. Karaca, M. N. Ugur, O. Arik, O. Polat, T. O. Erdem, M. O. Cam)

Japan

  • Blessed (80 min / Japan / Takashi Toshiko)
  • MAYA (66 min / Japan / 8mm / Sekine Hiroyuki)

 


NEW ASIAN CURRENTS SPECIAL INVITATION
(Out of competition)



SERIES FLOATING ISLANDS (TAIWAN)

  • 03:04 (16 min / Taiwan / Hwang Tin-fu)
  • Paradise Island (17 min / Taiwan / MJ Lee)
  • Silent Delta (20 min / Taiwan / Shen Ko-shang)
  • West Island (35 min / Taiwan / Chu Hsien-jer)
  • Who is Fishing® (16 min / Taiwan / Singing Chen)

LIFE BEYOND THE NOISE

  • Eclipse (15 min / Iran / Ebrahim Saeedi, Mehrdad Oskouei)
  • Life Beyond the Noise (13 min / Iran / Abolfazi Sorushmehr)
  • Musicians (76 min / The Netherlands, Germany, Armenia / Don Askarian)